Digital Ship
  • Topics
    • Software, Big Data & IoT
    • Communications & Cyber Security
    • Navigation, Autonomy & New Technologies
    • Features
    • Vessel Performance
  • Markets
    • Ferry and Cruise
    • Tanker
    • Container
    • Bulk
    • Offshore Support
    • Port and Terminal
  • Summit 2026
  • Listen
  • Subscribe
  • Journals
    • AI and Automation 2026
    • Connectivity and Cyber Risk 2026
    • Data and IT Infrastructure 2026
No Result
View All Result
Digital Ship
  • Topics
    • Software, Big Data & IoT
    • Communications & Cyber Security
    • Navigation, Autonomy & New Technologies
    • Features
    • Vessel Performance
  • Markets
    • Ferry and Cruise
    • Tanker
    • Container
    • Bulk
    • Offshore Support
    • Port and Terminal
  • Summit 2026
  • Listen
  • Subscribe
  • Journals
    • AI and Automation 2026
    • Connectivity and Cyber Risk 2026
    • Data and IT Infrastructure 2026
No Result
View All Result
Digital Ship
No Result
View All Result
Summit
DSSLB
Seatrade
AST

After a cyber incident, a ship must prove it is safe to sail 

Yonghyun Jo by Yonghyun Jo
2 October 2026
in Features
0
Yonghyun Jo, Ph.D., CEO of CYTUR Inc.

Yonghyun Jo, Ph.D., CEO of CYTUR Inc.

A cyber incident can delay a ship even when there is no visible damage. Owners should judge resilience by the ability to maintain safe control and to provide the evidence needed to resume operations.

The US Coast Guard and FBI had boarded two tankers in August after indications of network compromise. The agencies reported no current operational disruption, danger to crews or environmental impact, and the investigations should not be read as proof of a particular attack method or physical consequence. The episode nonetheless raises a question every shipowner should be able to answer.

Consider a ship approaching port when propulsion control becomes unreliable or cargo tank pressure readings cannot be trusted. Can the master continue the approach? Can the terminal begin discharge? Even without visible damage, uncertainty about essential functions may be enough to suspend operations.

Shipowners should therefore judge cyber resilience by whether a vessel can maintain safe control and demonstrate that it is ready to resume operations after an incident. That ties cybersecurity directly to marine safety and the commercial cost of interrupted voyages.

Identifying the cause is only part of the operational challenge. While investigators establish what happened, the master must know which functions remain dependable and what restrictions are needed. A technical response has to supply the evidence for those decisions.

The stakes are physical. Losing propulsion or steering in a confined channel leaves little time to avoid a collision or grounding. Misleading readings can be just as dangerous. Machinery may still run while the crew lacks reliable information to manage it safely. Cyber risk assessment must therefore examine the physical process, its protective functions and the means of control available.

The International Association of Classification Societies (IACS) reflects this in its Unified Requirement E26, whose scope covers systems supporting propulsion, steering, electrical power, fire protection and watertight integrity. It offers a useful way to organise an assessment around the consequences of losing a ship’s functions.

Uncertainty carries its own cost. A ship may reach its destination yet be unable to show that cargo operations are safe. Additional checks can mean waiting, rebooking pilots and tugs, or losing a berth. Specialist attendance and replacement equipment may also be needed. A prolonged interruption can then ripple into later voyages and cargo delivery commitments.

Replacing damaged computers captures only part of that exposure. Owners should ask how long essential functions may be unavailable and how long it would take to establish that the vessel can safely return to service.

The significance of an assessment lies in what its findings mean for the vessel’s operations. In CYTUR’s September 2026 Threat Brief, 94% of assessed systems fell within the Appropriate or Required risk treatment categories under IACS Recommendation 171, meaning that additional mitigation should be considered or is required. The figure describes the assessed sample and cannot be extrapolated to the world fleet.

The broader lesson is that counting known software vulnerabilities does not provide enough information on its own. Network connections, exposed services and the operational role of equipment shape the consequences of a weakness. Owners need to know which findings could affect safe control and which practical measures should come first.

For ships already trading, large equipment replacements or network changes are difficult to make between port calls. A practical starting point is threat modelling: tracing plausible routes of intrusion and their consequences using network drawings, equipment inventories and available configuration records. It can reveal connections between business computers, remote support arrangements and critical control systems, helping target later onboard checks.

Its limits matter. Incomplete or outdated records leave gaps, and a drawing cannot confirm the condition of equipment or the effectiveness of a safeguard.

The resulting plan should separate work that can be completed safely now from changes that must wait for the next suitable maintenance window. Reviewing remote access permissions may be an immediate priority. More extensive modifications need coordination with equipment suppliers and operational teams, with interim measures where necessary.

Recovery deserves the same attention as prevention. The International Maritime Organization’s cyber risk guidance includes restoring essential systems and addressing underlying causes.

In practice, owners should establish which configurations and software are needed, who can provide technical support, and what checks will show that controls and protective functions work correctly after restoration.

These arrangements should be rehearsed under safe conditions. Crews need to understand the limits of local or alternative control, while shore teams need clear responsibilities for coordinating technical evidence with the master and relevant authorities. A successful software restart alone cannot establish that a cargo operation is safe.

The starting point differs by stage of a ship’s life. For newbuilds, these questions belong in design reviews and commissioning. Connections should limit the spread of an incident, alternative control and protection arrangements need verification, and the information and recovery resources handed over at delivery must remain usable as the ship changes.

For an existing fleet, I would start by asking each vessel team to explain how it would maintain safe control if a critical digital system became untrustworthy, and what evidence it would need before resuming the affected operation. The gaps in those answers can guide the next maintenance budget and exercise.

Previous Post

$35tn trade network faces a digital coordination gap, ShipsFocus says

Next Post

Deep Wave targets 7,000-vessel platform with MarineXchange cruise software investment

Related News

Anders Tue Olsen, Product Manager at Cobham Satcom.
Features

EXCLUSIVE | Building the Connected Ship: Connectivity, Cyber Security and Crew Welfare

Maritime communications were often viewed as a supporting function. Today, connectivity sits at the heart of how ships operate, how...

by Arnel Murga
5 October 2026
Digital Ship’s Autumn 2026 Data & IT Infrastructure Journal
Features

91.5% want shoreside digital tools onboard, Digital Ship examines fleet IT scale

Digital Ship’s Autumn 2026 Data & IT Infrastructure Journal examines how shipowners can build digital systems that work across vessels,...

by Arnel Murga
30 September 2026
Ethan Tyler Senior Recruitment Consultant at Spinnaker
Features

The maritime technology leadership market has a unicorn problem

Over the past six weeks, I have spent a lot of time speaking with people about technology leadership across shipping...

by Ethan Tyler
28 September 2026
Vassilis Mavrogiannis, Co-Founder and Chief Maritime Officer at AskChief,
Features

The fleet may be the same size. The workload is not.

A new requirement comes into force. A vessel reports a recurring fault. An inspection is approaching, and the HSQE team...

by Vassilis Mavrogiannis
25 September 2026
Emmanuel Schalit, CEO of OceanWings
Features

Beyond the sail: What will drive wind propulsion adoption?

After decades on the fringes of commercial shipping, wind propulsion is gaining ground as shipowners search for practical ways to...

by Arnel Murga
21 September 2026
Photo from Digital Ship and GTT Marine.
Features

GTT Marine sees integrated platforms reshaping maritime technology

As shipowners continue to invest in digital technologies, attention is turning to how those systems work together rather than what...

by Arnel Murga
14 September 2026
David Fotheringham, Senior Director of Product Management at Kymeta
Features

Stranded but never disconnected – protecting crew wellbeing when disaster strikes  

Recent tensions in the Middle East have exposed that in a matter of days, geopolitical conflicts can transform ordinary working...

by David Fotheringham
11 September 2026
Photo from Digital Ship and Navigator Gas
Features

Why Maritime IT Needs to Get Better at Working Together

Shipping has more operational data than ever, but David Edwards, Head of Information Technology at Navigator Gas, says the industry...

by Arnel Murga
7 September 2026
Next Post
Photo from MarineXchange.

Deep Wave targets 7,000-vessel platform with MarineXchange cruise software investment

  • Contact
  • Cookies and Privacy

© 2026 Digital Ship Media is part of Antares Digital Group

GDPR Cookie Banner

We are using cookies to give you the best experience on our website.

No Result
View All Result
  • Topics
    • Software, Big Data & IoT
    • Communications & Cyber Security
    • Navigation, Autonomy & New Technologies
    • Features
    • Vessel Performance
  • Markets
    • Ferry and Cruise
    • Tanker
    • Container
    • Bulk
    • Offshore Support
    • Port and Terminal
  • Summit 2026
  • Listen
  • Subscribe
  • Journals
    • AI and Automation 2026
    • Connectivity and Cyber Risk 2026
    • Data and IT Infrastructure 2026

© 2026 Digital Ship Media is part of Antares Digital Group

Powered by  GDPR Cookie Compliance (opens in a new tab)

Privacy Overview

This website uses cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising you when you return to our website and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookie should be enabled at all times so that we can save your preferences for cookie settings.